Click Once

Posts   
 
    
Jeff M
User
Posts: 250
Joined: 04-Aug-2004
# Posted on: 21-Jun-2006 23:57:15   

Hey all.

Does anyone here have experience deploying a Winform-based app over the Internet using ClickOnce?

Jeff

rblinton
User
Posts: 12
Joined: 11-Apr-2006
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 00:31:47   

Hi Jeff,

I've got a few apps that are being deployed using ClickOnce. However, they're not developed with LLBLGen. Do you have ? with regard to the ClickOnce or ClickOnce+LLBLGen?

Rob

Jeff M
User
Posts: 250
Joined: 04-Aug-2004
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 03:24:32   

rblinton wrote:

Do you have ? with regard to the ClickOnce or ClickOnce+LLBLGen?

Thanks for responding, Rob.

I've never used ClickOnce, but plan to use it to deploy my LLBLGen-based WinForm remoting solution. It's a sizable application, but it should operate well in a "sandbox" because no drivers are installed and no registry entries are made. There are a number of third-party assemblies that have to deploy as well, such as DevEx. Furthermore, this application uses Windows Workflow Foundation, so a beta version of WinFX has to be resident on the client machines.

That's basically it. How was your experience with ClickOnce and is there anything about my deployment (above) that seems like it may be problematic?

Thanks again.

Jeff

Answer
User
Posts: 363
Joined: 28-Jun-2004
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 04:15:48   

Just out of curiosity, but how come you didnt you WCF instead of remoting since you already are using winFX?

BertS
User
Posts: 89
Joined: 28-Jul-2005
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 08:50:01   

Jeff wrote:

rblinton wrote:

Do you have ? with regard to the ClickOnce or ClickOnce+LLBLGen?

Thanks for responding, Rob.

I've never used ClickOnce, but plan to use it to deploy my LLBLGen-based WinForm remoting solution. It's a sizable application, but it should operate well in a "sandbox" because no drivers are installed and no registry entries are made. There are a number of third-party assemblies that have to deploy as well, such as DevEx. Furthermore, this application uses Windows Workflow Foundation, so a beta version of WinFX has to be resident on the client machines.

That's basically it. How was your experience with ClickOnce and is there anything about my deployment (above) that seems like it may be problematic?

Thanks again.

Jeff

Hi Jeff,

Seems to be an 'xcopy-installation'. Then you shouldn't be afraid for any issues with ClickOnce. Only in the deployment-settings, you've to explicitly include all third-party dll's. The wizard assumes that they are installed in the clients GAC, but for DevEx/LLBLGen, that will not be the case most times simple_smile

I'm using it now for one customer (two small applications), and it works pretty fine!

jeffreygg
User
Posts: 805
Joined: 26-Oct-2003
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 09:20:04   

How does the .NET framework itself fit into the equation? If the framework is not on the target computer, can it be bootstrapped as part of the installation?

sami
User
Posts: 93
Joined: 28-Oct-2005
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 11:57:50   

We have been using clickonce now for a while. And it feels really great. Just click publish and there you go, all clients using the new version.

A major problem though for some, is that there are some problems starting online-only apps from other browsers than IE. I think the MS guys really overlooked this by not supporting other browsers from the start. For those interested about this subject, take a look at this:

http://blogs.msdn.com/saurabh/archive/2006/03/02/541988.aspx

Also if you are obfuscating your apps, be prepared to get your hands dirty. You can't use Visual Studios publish UI, but do it from command line.

To jffreygg, you can add some prerequisites for your app, for example, installing .net 2.0 framework and wse 3.0.

Jeff M
User
Posts: 250
Joined: 04-Aug-2004
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 17:51:58   

Answer wrote:

Just out of curiosity, but how come you didnt you WCF instead of remoting since you already are using winFX?

Is Microsoft offering a GoLive licence for WCF as they are for WinFx? I haven't spend much time with it.

pilotboba
User
Posts: 434
Joined: 05-Aug-2005
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 19:06:13   

Jeff wrote:

Answer wrote:

Just out of curiosity, but how come you didnt you WCF instead of remoting since you already are using winFX?

Is Microsoft offering a GoLive licence for WCF as they are for WinFx? I haven't spend much time with it.

WCF is part of WinFx as is WF, WPF... nee, it is actually all called .Net Framework 3.0.

BOb

jeffreygg
User
Posts: 805
Joined: 26-Oct-2003
# Posted on: 22-Jun-2006 20:34:30   

pilotboba wrote:

Jeff wrote:

Answer wrote:

Just out of curiosity, but how come you didnt you WCF instead of remoting since you already are using winFX?

Is Microsoft offering a GoLive licence for WCF as they are for WinFx? I haven't spend much time with it.

WCF is part of WinFx as is WF, WPF... nee, it is actually all called .Net Framework 3.0.

BOb

However, I don't believe the WPF has a golive license as of yet.