Firebird Alter Table Add includes Column keyword

Posts   
 
    
timbered
User
Posts: 53
Joined: 09-Feb-2020
# Posted on: 16-Dec-2024 21:10:02   

When I add a field to my entity:

The generated Update DDE for my Firebird table, Target Language of SQL, Target Platform of RDBMS (the only option), the SQL generated is:

ALTER TABLE "Test1"
    ADD COLUMN "City" VARCHAR(50);

It includes the COLUMN keyword, which doesn't look like it's supported on Firebird for ALTER TABLE x ADD x:

https://www.firebirdsql.org/file/documentation/chunk/en/refdocs/fblangref50/fblangref50-ddl-table.html

Removing the COLUMN word, the code executes correctly.

Is there a SQL dialect setting I'm missing, or do I have to manually remove COLUMN from every DDE script I generate?

Thanks,

Ray

Walaa avatar
Walaa
Support Team
Posts: 14986
Joined: 21-Aug-2005
# Posted on: 17-Dec-2024 04:22:53   

Seems like an oversight, which version of the Designer are you using?

timbered
User
Posts: 53
Joined: 09-Feb-2020
# Posted on: 17-Dec-2024 05:02:13   

Oops, forgot to include that.

5.8

Otis avatar
Otis
LLBLGen Pro Team
Posts: 39760
Joined: 17-Aug-2003
# Posted on: 17-Dec-2024 09:02:49   

Oops flushed

I see the DB does allow Alter column, but not Add column. How this went unnoticed for over a decade is very strange. Will fix it in the active versions (5.10 and 5.11) As you're on 5.8 that's out of support, you have to alter the template FirebirdSpecific\CreateTableFieldInclude.lpt and remove the COLUMN keyword yourself

Frans Bouma | Lead developer LLBLGen Pro
Otis avatar
Otis
LLBLGen Pro Team
Posts: 39760
Joined: 17-Aug-2003
# Posted on: 17-Dec-2024 09:38:26   

Fixed in hotfix builds 5.10.6 and 5.11.4

Frans Bouma | Lead developer LLBLGen Pro
timbered
User
Posts: 53
Joined: 09-Feb-2020
# Posted on: 17-Dec-2024 16:11:08   

Thanks! I was planning on getting back on support in a week or two anyway.

I assumed I missed something, because I couldn't believe it was something that had been there all along. Am I the first model-first Firebird user?

Anyway, in the meantime, I'll take it out of the template.

Thanks again for your help and fast resolution.