Different namesapce for the BL with custom properties

Posts   
 
    
omar avatar
omar
User
Posts: 569
Joined: 15-Oct-2004
# Posted on: 05-Oct-2006 08:52:38   

I am writing a template for my BL classes and I want my BL to have a different RootNameSpace than the DAL. I added a custom property to the project (BLNameSapce) and wanted to loop through the custom properties of the project in the template to retreive the value of this custome property using the following code:

<[Foreach CustomPropertyName]><[If CustomPropertyName = "BLRootNameSpace" ]>
Imports <[CustomPropertyValue]>
<[EndIf]><[NextForeach]>

This seems not to be working as I get the followin in the generated code

ForeachCustomPropertyName]>IfCustomPropertyName = "BLRootNameSpace" ]>
Imports 

question 1: is there a better way to handle the issue of a second nameSpace in the project than using project's custom properties

question 2: how to iterate through a project's custom properties in TDL and retreive the value of a specific custom property

Walaa avatar
Walaa
Support Team
Posts: 14987
Joined: 21-Aug-2005
# Posted on: 05-Oct-2006 09:36:35   

question 1: is there a better way to handle the issue of a second nameSpace in the project than using project's custom properties

Check if these would help: http://www.llblgen.com/TinyForum/Messages.aspx?ThreadID=7529 http://www.llblgen.com/TinyForum/Messages.aspx?ThreadID=7672

omar avatar
omar
User
Posts: 569
Joined: 15-Oct-2004
# Posted on: 05-Oct-2006 17:32:52   

Interesting discussion threads but I would prefer to wait for Frans's implementation in v2.1. Meanwhile I still would like a way to retreive a project's named custom property in a TDL based template.

<[Foreach CustomPropertyName]><[If CustomPropertyName = "BLRootNameSpace" ]>
Imports <[CustomPropertyValue]>
<[EndIf]><[NextForeach]>

If the the above code works I could reterive a named property (for the BL's rootNameSpace for example) in a TDL template. My problem is that the above code does not produce the intended result rage

Otis avatar
Otis
LLBLGen Pro Team
Posts: 39786
Joined: 17-Aug-2003
# Posted on: 05-Oct-2006 18:17:58   

There's a taskperformer posted last week for switching rootnamespaces, in the v2.0 3rdparty area. Perhaps you can use that one in the mean time simple_smile

Frans Bouma | Lead developer LLBLGen Pro